ASSRA

American Single Shot Rifle Association

2003 Match Results

 

Competitor 50shot Metro Location / when

Competitor 100shot National Location / when

Central  Sierra Schuetzen Club

April 19, 2003

 

200 Yard Centerfire

 

Match 1: 10 Shots BR Any Sight

                     Roland Groppe, Sr 249

                     Glen Goerzen 246

                     Bob Eastham 246

                     Jerry Cleave 243

                     Ed Araim 241

                     Steve Stewart 240

                     Richard Halstead 239

                     Bob Goodner 237

Don Cleave 232

Rich Jertberg 230

 

     Match 2: 10 Shots OH Any Sights

Steve Stewart 199

Bob Goodner 199

Jerry Cleave 198

Bob Eastham 189

Roland Groppe, Sr 188

Don Cleave 187

Richard Halstead 179

Glen Goerzen 168

 

     Match 3: 10 Shots BR Iron Sight

Jerry Cleave 243

Roland Groppe, Sr 240

Glen Goerzen 240

Richard Halstead 239

Steve Stewart 232

Rich Jertberg 230

Bob Goodner 229

Bob Eastham 226

Ed Araim 221

Don Cleave 214

 

     Match 4: 10 Shots OH Iron Sights

Roland Groppe, Sr 204

Steve Stewart 203

Bob Goodner 190

Richard Halstead 178

Glen Goerzen 177

Don Cleave 162

Jerry Cleave 161

Bob Eastham 153

 

     Centerfire Aggregate

Roland Groppe, Sr 881

Steve Stewart 874

Bob Goodner 855

Jerry Cleave 845

Richard Halstead 835

Glen Goerzen 831

Bob Eastham 814

Don Cleave 795

                            

 

 

Central  Sierra Schuetzen Club

March 22, 2003

 

200 Yard Centerfire

 

Match 1: 10 Shots BR Any Sight

                     Jerry Cleave 245

                     Bob Goodner 244

                     Steve Stewart 239

                     Bob Eastham 238

                     Richard Halstead 229

Don Cleave 219

 

     Match 2: 10 Shots OH Any Sights

Steve Stewart 204

Jerry Cleave 202

Bob Goodner 192

Richard Halstead 186

Bob Eastham 178

Don Cleave 169

 

     Match 3: 10 Shots BR Iron Sights

Richard Halstead 235

Jerry Cleave 234

Bob Goodner 232

Steve Stewart 232

Don Cleave 227

Bob Eastham 218

 

     Match 4: 10 Shots OH Iron Sights

Don Cleave 198

Bob Goodner 195

Steve Stewart 178

Jerry Cleave 173

Bob Eastham 169

Richard Halstead 157

 

     Centerfire Aggregate

Bob Goodner 863

Jerry Cleave 854

Steve Stewart 853

Don Cleave 813

Richard Halstead 807

Bob Eastham 803

 

 

 

TEXAS SINGLE SHOT

 

RIFLE ASSOCIATION

 

SPRING MATCH

 

BRADY , TEXAS

 

APRIL 25, 26, 27, 2003

 

Match 1: BR 200 Yds,

 

Any Sight

 

Dan Kernaghan 247-7

 

Charlie Hart 246-6

 

Verl Sigman 246-6

 

Tommy Slatten 245-6

 

Steve Griffith 244-5

 

Jimmie King 244-4

 

Bill Wimberley 242-5

 

Mike Williams 240-5

 

Flash Ebert 236-2

 

Skip Epp 235-3

 

Jeff O'Malley 232-1

 

Matt Carter 232-1

 

Gay Wimberley 226-0

 

Harvey Owens 215-0

 

Match 2: Iron Sight BR

 

200 Yds

 

Verl Sigman 244-4

 

Bill Wimberley 243-4

 

Doc Brewer 241-4

 

Charlie Hart 240-3

 

Tommy Slatten 237-1

 

Don Marshall 232-0

 

Matt Carter 228-1

 

Flash Ebert 227-1

 

Skip Epp 223-1

 

Steve Griffith 214-0

 

Harvey Owens 213-0

 

Jeff O'Malley 201-0

 

Match 3: Any Sight OH

 

200 Yds

 

Bill Wimberley 215-1

 

Verl Sigman 210-0

 

Charlie Hart 197-1

 

Jimmie King 193-0

 

Skip Epp 190-1

 

Tommy Slatten 182-0

 

Matt Carter 178-0

 

Match 4: Iron Sight OH

 

200 Yds

 

Don Marshal 215-0

 

Matt Carter 212-2

 

Verl Sigman 206-0

 

Charlie Hart 202-1

 

J.V. Crain 195-0

 

Bill Wimberley 195-0

 

Skip Epp 189-0

 

Tommy Slatten 185-1

 

Match 5: Aggregate

 

Matches 1-4 Best

 

BR + Best OH

 

Verl Sigman 456-6

 

Charlie Hart 448-8

 

Don Marshall 447-0

 

Matt Carter 444-3

 

Bill Wimberley 438-5

 

Jimmie King 437-4

 

Tommy Slatten 430-7

 

Skip Epp 425-3

 

Match 6: Any Sight BR

 

100 Yds

 

Steve Griffith 249-9

 

Mike Williams 248-8

 

Charlie Hart 246-7

 

Flash Ebert 246-7

 

Jeff O'Malley 244-5

 

Roberta O'Malley 244-4

 

Buz Chamblee 243-6

 

Bill Wimberley 243-5

 

Matt Carter 243-4

 

Skip Epp 242-4

 

Gay Wimberley 242-4

 

Bill Tift 242-4

 

J.V. Crain 231-0

 

Match 7: Any Sight OH

 

100 Yds

 

Matthew Carter 216-1

 

Mike Williams 213-2

 

Skip Epp 212-0

 

Charlie Hart 206-0

 

Bill Wimberley 197-0

 

J.V. Crain 189-1

 

Jeff O'Malley 175-0

 

Steve Griffith 148-0

 

Match 8: Aggregate

 

Matches 6 & 7

 

Mike Williams 461-10

 

Matt Carter 459-5

 

Skip Epp 454-4

 

Charlie Hart 452-7

 

Bill Wimberley 440-5

 

J.V. Crain 420-1

 

Steve Griffith 397-0

 

Match 9: 5 shots 100 Yds

 

For Group

 

Bill Wimberley .687

 

Mike Williams .873

 

Steve Griffith 1.201

 

Match 10: Ehrenscheibe

 

1 Shot OH @painted target

 

200 Yds

 

Winner: Matt Carter

 

Match 11: Buffalo X-Sticks

 

+.040cal. 200 Yds

 

Skip Epp 223-1

 

Don Marshall 197-0

 

Bill Wimberley 196

 

Harvey Owens 178-0

 

Match 12: Military Rifle 100 Yd plus 200 Yd Prone

 

Harvey Owens 401-0

 

Don Marshall 392-0

 

Match 13: Cowboy

 

Don Marshall 233-2

 

Harvey Owens 220-0

 

Match 14: Black Powder Cartridge 10/OH+10X Sticks 300 Yds-10 Ring

 

Skip Epp 167

 

Matt Carter 159

 

Bill Wimberley 121

 

 

San Diego Schuetzenguilde

 

February 23rd, 2003

 

CF, IS, 200 YDS

 

 

 

20 shots BR

 

George Eickhoff 487-11

Russ Hooks 486-8

Doug Knoell  477-3

Bob Tyler  475-4

Joe Feldman   469-2

Bob Syein  462-0

Eric Keel 460-2

Bob Roeder443-0

Dennis Smith347-0

 

 

 

20 shots OH

 

Russ Hooks 416-3

Joe Feldman  374-0

Bob Tyler 371-2

Bob Roeder  368-0

Doug Knoell 359-0

George Eickhoff353-1

Dennis Smith297-1

 

 

 

Match Aggregate

 

Russ Hooks 902-11

Bob Tyler 846-6

Joe Feldman 843-2

George Eickhoff  840-12

Doug Knoell 836-3

Bob Roeder 811-0

Dennis Smith644-1

 

 

 

TSSRA WINTER MATCH

Dietz Range

Feb 28- Mar 1, 2003

New Braunfels , Texas

Match 1-Any Sight BR

100 yd R/F

Mike Williams 248-8

Bill Wimberley 247-7

John Hayslip 244-4

Steve Griffith 243

Jud Griffith 238-3

Match 2-Iron Sight

BR 100 yd R/F

No Competitors

Match 3 Offhand

Any Sight 100 yd R/F

Jud Griffith 209-2

Bill Wimberley 206-1

Mike Williams 201-1

Match 4 Iron Sight OH

100 yd R/F

Bill Wimberley                                               193.1

Match 5 100 yd Aggregate

No Shooter Qualified      

Match 6 Any Sight BR

200 yd

Doc Brewer 247-7

J V Crain 245-6

Bill Wimberley 242-5

Steve Griffith 242-5

Mike Williams 242-4

Tom Lewis 235

Match 7-Iron Sight BR

200 yd

Steve Griffith 242-4

J V Crain 240-5

Bill Wimberley 237-1

Doc Brewer 234-0

Tom Lewis 233-0

 Match 8 Any Sight OH

200 yd

Bill Wimberley 222-0

Mike Williams 196-0

Match 9-Iron Sight OH

200 yd

J V Crain 195-0

Bill Wimberley 194-0

Charlie Hart 189-0

Match 10-200 yd Aggregate

Bill Wimberley 895-6

Match 11-5 Shots for Group

Bill Wimberley           . 465

Match 12-Big Bore BR

40+ cal-200 yd

Croft Barker 233

Match 13-Sporting Rifle

Small Bore BR-100 yd

No Competitors

Match 14-Ehrenscheibe

1 Shot OH @ painted

target 100 yd

WinneróBill Wimberley

Match 15 ISBR C/F 100 yd

Tom Lewis 236

Match 16 ASBR C/F 100 yd

Tom Lewis 243

 

 

Competitor 50shot Metro Location / when

Buddy Sombart 1101-2c ASSRA / Fall

Gary Miller 1100-4c Emerald Empire

Charles Blender 1092-6c ASSRA / Fall

Martin Stenback 1085-5c ASSRA / Spring

Byron Goff 1073-4c SW Single Shot

Bob Zimmerman 1062-4c Emerald Empire

Steve Barber 1062-3c Emerald Empire

George Spencer 1047-7c ASSRA / Spring

Paul Amberger 1046-3c ASSRA / Spring

Gordy Wickham 1041-1c ASSRA / Spring

Mike Quartataro 1031-1c Emerald Empire

Dan Tynor 1028-2c ASSRA / Spring

Paul Lambert 1014-0c ASSRA / Fall

Andy Zahornacky 1009-4c ASSRA / Fall

Rob Witucke 1006-1c ASSRA / Fall

Tommy Mason 0968-1c Oregon Schuetzfest

Jeff Schultz 0959-2c ASSRA /Summer

E.A. Nichols 0956-1c ASSRA / Fall

Dennis Hrusosky 0945-2c ASSRA / Spring

George Eickhoff 0904-2c ASSRA / Fall

Laurie Gapko 0900-1C ASSRA / Spring

David Wank 0882-0c ASSRA / Spring

Donn Hanks 0875-1c SW Single Shot

Mike Beddow 0810-0c SW Single Shot

Competitor 100shot National Location / when

Charles Blender 2204-7c ASSRA / Fall

Gary Miller 2194-11c Emerald Empire

Buddy Sombart 2169-4c ASSRA / Fall

Byron Goff 2144-6 SW Single Shot

Martin Stenback 2136-8c ASSRA / Spring

Bob Zimmerman 2118-7c Emerald Empire

Paul Amberger 2103-6c ASSRA / Spring

Steve Barber 2067-5c Emerald Empire

Gordy Wickham 2066-5c ASSRA / Spring

Mike Quartataro 2045-4c Emerald Empire

Rob Witucke 2016-3c ASSRA / Fall

Andy Zahornacky 2001-5c ASSRA / Fall

Dan Tynor 1986-4c ASSRA / Spring

George Spencer 1975-8c ASSRA / Spring

E.A. Nichols 1957-3c ASSRA / Fall

Dennis Hrusosky 1944-4c ASSRA / Spring

Jeff Schultz 1943-4c ASSRA /Summer

Paul Lambert 1942-3c ASSRA / Fall

Tommy Mason 1920-2c Oregon Schuetzfest

Laurie Gapko 1840-3c ASSRA / Spring

George Eickhoff 1817-3c ASSRA / Fall

David Wank 1801-0c ASSRA / Spring

Donn Hanks 1727-1c SW Single Shot

Mike Beddow 1662-1c SW Single Shot